Meet our artists

Alphabetical index with link to artist profile

“Every child is an artist; the problem is staying an artist when you grow up”

– Pablo Picasso.

Donna Adamek

MareyJane Artistry – Painter, acrylic

Lorna Barrette – Painter

Ingrid Black – Painter, acrylic

Laura Brown Breetvelt – Artist and sculptor

Jacki Busby – Floral artist

Tara Cameron – Painter

Laurie Carter – Author

Irene Chahley – Jewellery designer

John Chambers – Photographer

Kim Chase – Acrylic/Oil painter

Sherry Clairmont – Custom bird houses

Don Crowder – Woodturner

Holly Dean – Artist, teacher, inspirer

Lorraine Delangis – Artist/CPI fabric sculptor

David Dunn – Painter

Katharine Fletcher – Mixed media, printmaker, ceramics

Marje Fletcher – Painter, oils, watercolours

Paddy Gaffney – Colour pencil, pastel portraits artist

Manon Gendron – Painter

Stephane Gendron – Woodturner

Frances Gibbins

Robert Gibbins

Debbie Gilmer – Potter

Michael Gray – Glassblower

Martin Green

Pat Hardie – Fibre artist, photographer

Claudette Hart – Artist

Derrick Hewitt – Moose and caribou hair tufting artist

Rachel Houlton – Artist

Linda Hynes – Potter

Johanna Jansen – Visual artist

Jane Jefferys – Artist, abstract acrylics, mixed media collages, wearable art

Jim Jordan – Painter

Anyès Kadowaki Busby – Acrylic painter

Laura Kingsbury – Painter, acrylic, watercolours

Marie Lamont – Painter

Shelley Leach – Oil and acrylic painter

Ardis Lerner – Painter

Mary Loos – Painter, oils, pastels, watercolours

Fiona Macintyre – Silversmith, jewellery designer

Emily Mateyk – Artist

Kenna McCall – Gem cutter, jewellery designer

Lisa McShane – Thread painting/Fibre artist

Julie Mercier – Painter, acrylics

Line Pelletier – Photographer

Michele Philp – Contemporary mosaic artist

Rogue Poets – Poetry

Karen Reece – Glass / lampwork artisan

Herman Ruhland – Painter, maker

Ivy Sinkunas – Aromatherapist

Heather Snow – Ceramic, fibre, painter and mixed media

Linda Standing – Folk artist painter

Vanda Stanley – Potter

Pamela Stewart – Mixed media abstracts

Janet Szulga – Painter

Graham Thomas – Painter

Larry Thompson – Fine press maker

Viviane Trubey – Painter in dry/soft pastels

Michael Venables – Photographer

Monica Viola – Ceramic, glass artist, painter

Chuck Willemsen – Photographer

August Wormitt – Watercolour artist

Vaz Zastera – Sculptor, jewellery designer and painter

In memoriam

The following are loved members of MAG who are no longer with us. We choose to remember them here.

 

Stuart Beaty – Watercolour artist

Gordon Beck – Photographer

Pieter Doef – Painter

Lesley StruttPoet, novelist, playwright

Jim Weller – Painter